banner district clerk

 

 

 

 

   Bourbon County Clerk

Kendell Mason

210 S National Ave

Fort Scott, KS 66701

620-223-3800

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

   _E_&l2a0o7c067F_(s0p16.66h3b6T_&a00L

     SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                         2018 GENERAL ELECTION                             OFFICIAL RESULTS

                                                       BOURBON COUNTY, KANSAS

                                                       NOVEMBER 6, 2018

     RUN DATE:11/15/18 12:19 PM                                                                                 REPORT-EL45A   PAGE 001

                                                  TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY   EARLY VOTE   PROVISIONAL   ADV GRP 3&4

    

     PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 20) . . . . .         20 100.00

     REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . .     11,992

     BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . .    4,991                 3,404         1,427           147           13

     VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . .             41.62

    

     United States House of Representativ

     VOTE FOR 1

     Paul Davis (DEM) . . . . . . . .     1,430   28.97           873           513           39             5

     Kelly Standley (LIB). . . . . . .       331   6.71           250           70             9             2

     Steve Watkins (REP) . . . . . . .     3,172   64.26        2,248           824           94             6

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         3     .06             2             1             0             0

    

    

     Governor/Lieutenant Governor

     VOTE FOR 1

     Jeff Caldwell/Mary Gerlt (LIB) . . .       169   3.42           126           31           10             2

     Laura Kelly/Lynn Rogers (DEM). . . .     1,576   31.93         1,007           528           36             5

     Rick Kloos/Nathaniel Kloos (IND). . .         43     .87           35             8             0             0

     Kris Kobach/Wink Hartman (REP) . . .     2,970   60.17         2,071           807           87             5

     Greg Orman/John Doll (IND). . . . .       175   3.55           124           40           10             1

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         3     .06             3             0             0             0

    

    

     Secretary of State

     VOTE FOR 1

     Rob Hodgkinson (LIB). . . . . . .       207   4.23           156           41           10             0

     Brian "BAM" McClendon (DEM) . . . .     1,321   27.02           803           474           38             6

     Scott Schwab (REP) . . . . . . .     3,356   68.64         2,369           885           95             7

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         5     .10             4             1             0             0

    

    

     Attorney General

     VOTE FOR 1

     Derek Schmidt (REP) . . . . . . .     3,513   71.39         2,469           928           108             8

     Sarah G. Swain (DEM). . . . . . .     1,403   28.51           884           480           34            5

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         5     .10             3             1             1             0

    

    

     State Treasurer

     VOTE FOR 1

     Marci Francisco (DEM) . . . . . .     1,395   28.42           857           493           38             7

     Jake LaTurner (REP) . . . . . . .     3,508   71.46         2,488           912           102             6

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         6     .12             4           2             0             0

    

    

     Commissioner of Insurance

     VOTE FOR 1

     Nathaniel McLaughlin (DEM). . . . .     1,310   26.99           807           458           40             5

     Vicki Schmidt (REP) . . . . . . .     3,536   72.86         2,498           928           102             8

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         7     .14             4             3             0             0

SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                         2018 GENERAL ELECTION                             OFFICIAL RESULTS

                                                       BOURBON COUNTY, KANSAS

                                                       NOVEMBER 6, 2018

     RUN DATE:11/15/18 12:19 PM                                                                                 REPORT-EL45A   PAGE 002

                                                 TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY   EARLY VOTE   PROVISIONAL   ADV GRP 3&4

    

     State Senator, 13th District DISTRICT 13

     VOTE FOR 1

     Sam Habjan (LIB) . . . . . . . .       143   4.38           114           24             5             0

     Richard Hilderbrand (REP) . . . . .     1,986   60.83         1,319           596           67             4

     Bryan Hoffman (DEM) . . . . . . .     1,132   34.67           684           413           33             2

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         4    .12             1             3             0             0

    

    

     Kansas House of Representatives, 2nd DISTRICT 2

     VOTE FOR 1

     Kenneth Collins (REP) . . . . . .       318   74.65           273           32           13            0

     Adam J. Lusker Sr. (DEM) . . . . .       108   25.35           87           17             4             0

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         0                     0             0             0             0

    

    

     Kansas House of Representatives, 4th DISTRICT 4

     VOTE FOR 1

     Lawrence Forbach (DEM) . . . . . .     1,095   24.39           639           420           29             7

     Trevor Jacobs (REP) . . . . . . .     3,390   75.52         2,353           936           95             6

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         4     .09             4             0             0             0

    

    

     Member, State Board of Education, Di

     VOTE FOR 1

     Jim Porter (REP) . . . . . . . .     4,180   97.71         2,923         1,124           125             8

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         98   2.29           58           36             2             2

    

    

   County Commissioner DISTRICT 1

     VOTE FOR 1

     Lynne D. Oharah (REP) . . . . . .     1,036   65.78           761           237           35             3

     Clinton L. Walker (DEM). . . . . .       527   33.46           353          160           11             3

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         12     .76             8             4             0             0

    

    

     County Treasurer

     VOTE FOR 1

     Patricia S. Love (REP) . . . . . .      4,380   98.03         3,035         1,210           126             9

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         88   1.97           58           27             2             1

    

    

     County Attorney

     VOTE FOR 1

     Jacqie Spradling (REP) . . . . . .     4,175   97.57         2,897         1,145           125             8

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .       104   2.43           65           36             2             1

    

    

     Township Clerk Drywood

     VOTE FOR 1

     Laura Krom (REP) . . . . . . . .       138   98.57           95           41             2             0

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         2   1.43             2             0             0             0

    

    

     Township Clerk Franklin

     VOTE FOR 1

     WRITE-IN WINNER = DEION GREGG (W/2 VOTES) .     4 100.00             4             0             0             0

SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                         2018 GENERAL ELECTION                             OFFICIAL RESULTS

                                                       BOURBON COUNTY, KANSAS

                                                        NOVEMBER 6, 2018

     RUN DATE:11/15/18 12:19 PM                                                                                 REPORT-EL45A   PAGE 003

                                                 TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY   EARLY VOTE   PROVISIONAL   ADV GRP 3&4

    

     Township Clerk Freedom

     VOTE FOR 1

     Marjorie Brown (REP). . . . . . .       168 100.00           139           27             2             0

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         0                     0             0             0             0

    

    

     Township Clerk Marion

     VOTE FOR 1

     Dan S. Ramsey (REP) . . . . . . .       359   99.17           306           38            15             0

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         3     .83             2             1             0             0

    

    

     Township Clerk Marmaton

     VOTE FOR 1

     Maryetta Hixon (REP). . . . . . .       241   97.18           158           80             3             0

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         7   2.82             4             3             0             0

    

    

   Township Clerk Millcreek

     VOTE FOR 1

     Angela Nading (DEM) . . . . . . .       136   94.44           97           38             1             0

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         8   5.56             5           3             0             0

    

    

     Township Clerk Osage

     VOTE FOR 1

     WRITE-IN WINNER MARVIN CREAGER (W/3 VOTES)   . 17 100.00           13             3             0             1

    

    

     Township Clerk Pawnee

     VOTE FOR 1

     Ronald Brown (REP) . . . . . . .       109   97.32           52           57             0             0

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         3   2.68             2             1             0             0

    

  

     Township Clerk Scott

     VOTE FOR 1

     Donald Banwart (REP). . . . . . .       814   98.67           551           250           11             2

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         11   1.33             7            4             0             0

    

    

     Township Clerk Timberhill

     VOTE FOR 1

     Jan Laughlin (REP) . . . . . . .         85   97.70           70             8             4             3

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         2   2.30             2             0             0             0

    

    

     Township Clerk Walnut

     VOTE FOR 1

     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .         3 100.00             3            0             0             0

    

     WRITE IN WINNER = LEROY WALKER (TIE BETWEEN KEITH JAMES KELLER, LEROY WALKER & SHAWN WHEELER)

    

     Stephen D. Hill

     VOTE FOR 1

     YES . . . . . . . . . . . .     3,244   73.74        2,247           900           91             6

  1. NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,155   26.26           779           342           31             3

SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                         2018 GENERAL ELECTION                            OFFICIAL RESULTS

                                                       BOURBON COUNTY, KANSAS

                                                       NOVEMBER 6, 2018

     RUN DATE:11/15/18 12:19 PM                                                                                REPORT-EL45A   PAGE 004

                                                 TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY   EARLY VOTE   PROVISIONAL   ADV GRP 3&4

    

     Schroeder

     VOTE FOR 1

     YES . . . . . . . . . . . .     3,163   72.73         2,205           857           98             3

  1. NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,186   27.27           793           362           25             6

    

    

     Henry Green

     VOTE FOR 1

     YES . . . . . . . . . . . .     3,107   71.74         2,151           856           94             6

  1. NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,224   28.26           831           360           30           3

    

    

     Powell

     VOTE FOR 1

     YES . . . . . . . . . . . .     3,070   71.16         2,139           832           95             4

  1. NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,244   28.84           830           381           28             5

    

    

     Malone

     VOTE FOR 1

     YES . . . . . . . . . . . .     3,109   71.97         2,157           856           93             3

  1. NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,211   28.03           814           361           30             6

    

    

     Buser

     VOTE FOR 1

     YES . . . . . . . . . . . .     2,674   61.97         1,845           746           79             4

  1. NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,641   38.03         1,120           472           44             5

    

    

     Standridge

     VOTE FOR 1

     YES . . . . . . . . . . . .     2,793   64.88         1,925           776           87             5

  1. NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,512   35.12         1,036           435           37             4

    

    

     Harth

     VOTE FOR 1

     YES . . . . . . . . . . . .     3,059   71.17         2,116           842           97             4

  1. NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,239   28.83           837           370           27             5

    

    

   ALCOHOL NO FOOD REQUIREMENT

     VOTE FOR 1

     YES . . . . . . . . . . . .     3,045   63.12         2,089           860           87             9

  1. NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,779   36.88         1,210          515           50             4

    

    

     CANVASSED CERTIFIED ELECTION RESULTS

     ________________________, Chairman

     ________________________, Commissioner

     ________________________, Commissioner

    

     _____________________________,

     County Clerk & Election Officer

 

 

NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

November 6th, 2018

 

In compliance with K.S.A. 25-209, and the General Election Laws of the State of Kansas, I submit herewith the list of National, State and District Candidates certified to me by the Secretary of State, and the list of those filed as candidates in Bourbon County in the forthcoming General Election to be held, Tuesday, November 6th, 2018.

And, I hereby give further notice that the election will be held in the voting places listed below in Bourbon County, Kansas, and that the polls will be opened and closed at the regular time specified by law for the conduct of elections. All precincts in the county will open at 7:00 am and will close at 7:00 pm.

Residents living in the City of Fort Scott vote at the following locations:                                        

1st Ward   Community Christian Church

2nd Ward  Grace Baptist Church

3rd Ward  Grace Baptist Church

4th Ward  Community Christian Church

5th Ward  Community Christian Church

6th Ward  Community Christian Church

7th Ward  Grace Baptist Church

Residents living in the County vote at the following locations:

DRYWOOD  Grace Baptist Church

FRANKLIN  Mapleton Community Building

FREEDOM  Fulton Community Building

EAST MARION  Uniontown City Hall

WEST MARION  Bronson Community Building

MARMATON  Redfield City Hall

MILLCREEK  Redfield City Hall

OSAGE  Fulton Community Building

PAWNEE  Redfield City Hall

NORTH SCOTT  Community Christian Church

SOUTH SCOTT  Grace Baptist Church

TIMBERHILL  Mapleton Community Building

WALNUT  Uniontown City Hall

United States House of Representatives, 2nd District (vote for one)             Governor/Lt. Governor (vote for one)

Paul Davis P.O. Box 944 Lawrence 66044 Democratic                                        

Laura Kelly/Lynn Rogers P.O. Box 2098 Topeka 66601 Democratic

Steve Watkins 6021 SW 29th St, Ste A Box 150 Topeka 66614 Republican                

Kris Kobach/ Wink Hartman P.O. Box 1993 Topeka 66601 Republican

Kelly Standley 325 Main St, St. Paul 66771 Libertarian                                      

Jeff Caldwell/ Mary Gerlt 4900 W 108th St, Apt. 1202 Leawood 66211 Libertarian

Rick Kloos/Nathaniel Kloos 5339 SW 22nd Pl. Topeka 66614 Independent

Greg Orman/John Doll 18001 W 106th St Olathe 66061 Independent 

Secretary of State (vote for one)                                                                                                       

Brian “BAM” McClendon1200 Oread Avenue #703 Lawrence 66044 Democratic                 

Scott Schwab 14953 W 140th Terr. Olathe 66062 Republican                                            

Rob Hodgkinson 7111 W 151st St #104 Overland Park 66223 Libertarian

Attorney General (vote for one)

Sarah G. Swain 112 Lawrence Avenue Lawrence 66049 Democratic

Derek Schmidt P.O. Box 804 Independence 67301 Republican

State Treasurer (vote for one)

Marci Francisco 1101 Ohio Lawrence 66044 Democratic

Jake LaTurner P.O. Box 67177 Topeka 66667 Republican

Commissioner of Insurance (vote for one)                                                                

Nathaniel McLaughlin 2731 N. 72nd Terrace Kansas City 66109 Democratic        

Vicki Schmidt 5906 SW 43rd CT Topeka 66610 Republican                                    

Kansas Senate, 13th District (vote for one)

Bryan Hoffman 370 N. 250th St. Mulberry 66756 Democratic

Richard Hilderbrand 10337 SE 107th Terr. Galena 66763 Republican

Sam Habjan 300 N Cherokee St. Frontenac 66763 Libertarian                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       State Representative, 2nd District (vote for one)                                 

Adam J. Lusker Sr. 452 S. 210th St. Frontenac 66763 Democratic       

Kenneth Collins 102 E. 1st Street Mulberry 66756 Republican

State Representatives, 4th District (vote for one)

Lawrence Forbach 305 Dement Street Mound City 66056 Democratic

Trevor Jacobs 1927 Locust Rd Fort Scott 66701 Republican

Member State Board of Education, 9th District (vote for one)

No Candidate Democratic

Jim Porter 501 S. 7th Fredonia 66736 Republican        

County Commission District #1 (vote for one)                            

Clinton L. Walker 1999 105th St. Mapleton 66754 Democratic    

Lynne D. Oharah 2120 95th St. Uniontown 66779 Republican                                                        

County Treasurer (vote for one)  

Patricia S. Love 901 Shepherd St. Fort Scott 66701 Republican

County Attorney (vote for one)

Jacqie Spradling P.O. Box 576 Spring Hill 66083 Republican 

 

Drywood Township Clerk (vote for one)

Laura Krom 2361 Fern Rd Fort Scott 66701 Republican                                  

Franklin Township Clerk (vote for one

No Candidate       

Freedom Township Clerk (vote for one)

Marjorie Brown 615 Osage St, Fulton 66701 Republican

Marion Township Clerk (vote for one)

Dan S. Ramsey 331 Juniper Rd Uniontown 66779 Republican                                            

Marmaton Township Clerk (vote for one)

Maryetta Hixon 1255 124th St. Redfield 66769 Republican                                  

Millcreek Township Clerk (vote for one)

Angela Nading 1474 Tomahawk Rd Fort Scott 66701 Democratic

Osage Township Clerk (vote for one

No Candidates                     

Pawnee Township Clerk (vote for one)

Ronald Brown 1269 Birch Rd Fort Scott 66701 Republican                                              

Scott Township Clerk (vote for one)             

Donald Banwart 982 Hwy 69 Fort Scott 66701 Republican

TImberhill Township Clerk (vote for one)

Jan Laughlin 2275 105th St. Mapleton 66754 Republican                               

Walnut Township Clerk (vote for one)                  

No Candidate

              

COURT OF APPEALS FOR JUDGE

Shall STEPHEN D. HILL, Topeka, Position 1, Court of Appeals Judge, 

be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall KIM R. SCHROEDER, Hugoton, Position 5, Court of Appeals Judge,

be retained in office?

Yes 

No                         

Shall HENRY W. GREEN JR., Leavenworth, Position 7, Court of Appeals Judge,

be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall ANTHONY J. POWELL, Wichita, Position 10, Court of Appeals Judge,

be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall TOM MALONE, Wichita, Position 11, Court of Appeals Judge,

be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall MICHAEL B. BUSER, Overland Park, Postition 12, Court of Appeals Judge,

be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall MELISSA TAYLOR STANDRIDGE, Leawood, Position 13, Court of Appeals Judge,

be retained in office?

Yes

No

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

Shall AMY L. HARTH, Paola, District Court Judge, District 6, Division 1,

be retained in office?

Yes

No

I, Kendell Mason, County Clerk/County Election Officer of Bourbon County, Kansas, do hereby certify that the above named persons are the candidates to be voted on in the General Election, Tuesday, November 6th, 2018.

 

 

Kendell Mason, Bourbon County Election Officer

 

 

  All of the polling places will be open on Election Day from 7:00 am – 7:00 pm.  The polling places in Bourbon County are as follows:

 

CITY OF FORT SCOTT

                         1st Ward                  Community Christian Church

                         2nd Ward                 Grace Baptist Church

                         3rd Ward                 Grace Baptist Church

                         4th Ward                  Community Christian Church

                         5th Ward                  Community Christian Church

                         6th Ward                  Community Christian Church

                         7th Ward                  Grace Baptist Church

TOWNSHIPS

                         DRYWOOD               Grace Baptist Church

                         FRANKLIN               Mapleton Community Bldg

                         FREEDOM                Fulton Community Bldg

                         EAST MARION          Uniontown City Hall

                         WEST MARION         Bronson Community Bldg

                         MARMATON             Redfield City Hall

                         MILLCREEK              Redfield City Hall

                      OSAGE                   Fulton Community Bldg

                         PAWNEE                  Redfield City Hall

                         NORTH SCOTT        Community Christian Church

                         SOUTH SCOTT         Grace Baptist Church

                         TIMBERHILL             Mapleton Community Bldg

                         WALNUT                 Uniontown City Hall

 

 

                

 

                

 

 

 

 

Not sure if you're registered to vote or where to vote?
 
Effective July 28, 2009, you may register to vote online, through the Kansas Secretary of State's website.
Check your voter registration status, the location of your polling place and view a sample ballot at VoterView by the Secretary of State.
 
The County Clerk is elected in November of Presidential Election years to a term of four years.  There are no term limits to this elected office.
The Bourbon County Clerk/Election Officer is responsible for a wide range of things under Kansas Law.  Some of those are listed here.

Advance Voting is available prior to each election.  You may advance vote in one of two ways:  By mail, by filing an application for a ballot to be mailed to you   OR   in-person, beginning at least one week prior to any election.

 

Bourbon County Clerk Duties:
bullet
Serves as Secretary to the Board of County Commissioners; attends Commission meetings; prepares and posts agendas and keeps meeting minutes; maintains proceedings of Commission meetings, including all contracts and agreements entered into by the County.
bullet
Prepares annual budgets for most townships and fire districts and all cemeteries, watersheds and light districts in the County.
bullet
Receives and compiles all budgets submitted by County entities, cities, townships, the community college, school districts, and all special districts. 
bullet
Compiles, calculates, and prepares tax levies.   2002200320042005200620072008200920102011
bullet
Prepares real estate, personal property, and state assessed tax roll, including special assessments, and certifies to County Treasurer.
bullet
Accumulates and files a bonded indebtedness report for all taxing entities in the County. 
bullet
Carries out all elections and certifies to the Secretary of State; maintains voter database; accepts filings for public office; keeps financial statements of expenses from county, city, school district candidates. 
bullet
Provides Accounts Payable and Payroll functions for all County departments; receives all claims filed against the County. 
bullet
Provides checks and balance to property transfers, motor vehicle collections and Treasurer's daily ledger activities.
bullet
Serves as the County Freedom of Information Officer. 
bullet
Maintains fixed asset inventory for the County.
bullet
Provides assistance to County residents in preparing Homestead Property Tax Refund  and Food Sales Tax Applications for the Kansas Department of Revenue
bullet
Issues Cereal Malt Beverage Licenses to establishments outside the city limits and issues Firework Permits to stands throughout the County for 4th of July week. 
bullet
Issues Kansas Wildlife and Park permits.