HomeGovernment
but jail updates

County Clerk & Election

banner district clerk

 

 

 

 

  

 

 Bourbon County Clerk

Kendell Mason

210 S National Ave

Fort Scott, KS 66701

620-223-3800

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

November 08, 2016

In compliance with K.S.A. 25-105, and the General Election Laws of the State of Kansas, I submit herewith the list of National, State and District Candidates certified to me by the Secretary of State, and the list of those filed as candidates in Bourbon County in the forthcoming General Election to be held, Tuesday, November 8, 2016.

And, I hereby give further notice that the election will be held in the voting places listed below in Bourbon County, Kansas, and that the polls will be opened and closed at the regular time specified by law for the conduct of elections. All precincts in the county will open at 7:00 am and will close at 7:00 pm.

Residents living in the City of Fort Scott vote at the following locations:

1st Ward    Community Christian Church

2nd Ward    Grace Baptist Church

3rd Ward    Grace Baptist Church

4th Ward    Community Christian Church

5th Ward    Community Christian Church

6th Ward    Community Christian Church

7th Ward    Grace Baptist Church

 

Residents living out in the county vote at the follwing locations:

Drywood    Grace Baptist Church

Franklin    Mapleton Community Building

Freedom    Fulton Community Building

East Marion    Uniontown City Hall

West Marion    Bronson Community Building

Marmaton     Redfield City Hall

Millcreek    Redfield City Hall

Osage    Fulton Community Building

Pawnee    Redfield City Hall

North Scott    Community Christian Church

South Scott    Grace Baptist Church

Timberhill    Mapleton Community Building

Walnut    Uniontown City Hall

 

Electors for President and Vice-President (vote for one pair)

Hillary Rodham Clinton/Timothy Michael Kaine                Democratic

Gary Johnson/Bill Weld                                                     Libertarian

Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka                                                     Independent

Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence                                  Republican

 

United States Senate (vote for one) United States House of Representatives, 2nd District (vote for one)

Robert D. Garrard Libertarian James Houston Bales         Libertarian

Jerry Moran Republican Lynn Jenkins                                Republican

Patrick Wiesner Democratic Britani Potter                          Democratic

 

Kansas Senate, 13th District

Lynn D. Grant                                                                     Democratic

Jake LaTurner                                                                    Republican

 

Kansas Senate, 12th District

Christopher B. Johnston                                                      Democratic

Caryn Tyson                                                                        Republican

 

Kansas House of Representatives, 2nd District

Adam J. Lusker Sr.                                                              Democratic

 

Kansas House of Representatives, 4th District

Trevor Jacobs                                                                      Republican

 

COUNTY OFFICES

 

BOURBON COUNTY COMMISSIONER, 2nd District (vote for one)

Jeff Fischer                                                                         Republican

 

BOURBON COUNTY COMMISSIONER, 3rd District (vote for one)

LeRoy "Nick" Ruhl                                                              Republican

Harold D. Coleman                                                             Democratic

 

COUNTY CLERK (Vote for one)

Kendell D. Mason                                                               Republican

 

COUNTY TREASURER (Vote for one)

Rhonda Dunn                                                                    Republican

 

COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS (Vote for one)

Lora Holdridge                                                                  Republican

 

COUNTY ATTORNEY (Vote for one)

Justin B. Meeks                                                                Republican

 

COUNTY SHERIFF (Vote for one)

Bill Martin                                                                       Republican

Mike Feagins                                                                 Democratic

 

DRYWOOD TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                           DRYWOOD TREASURER (Vote for one)

Darrell L. Bloomfield                 Republican                                       Dwayne E Allen               Republican

FRANKLIN TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                          FRANKLIN TREASURER (Vote for one)

No candidate                                                                                   No candidate

FREEDOM TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                           FREEDOM TREASURER (Vote for one)

Janice Seested                    Republican                                           Karen A. Paddock                Republican

MARION TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                              MARION TREASURER (Vote for one)

Steve Geiger                    Republican                                               Rex Wilson                          Republican

MARMATON TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                      MARMATON TREASURER (Vote for one)

David R. Duffey                Republican                                              Wilma K. Graham                     Democratic

Clarence "Ed" Guss         Democratic

MILLCREEK TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                 MILLCREEK TREASURER (Vote for one)

Yvonne Beck                   Republican                                          Betty L Graham                        Democratic

OSAGE TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                              OSAGE TREASURER (Vote for one)

No candidate                                                                               Kathleen Valentine                          Republican

PAWNEE TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                        PAWNEE TREASURER (Vote for one)

Karen A. Endicott-Coyan       Republican                                      Sharon Middleton                         Democratic

SCOTT TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                            SCOTT TREASURER (Vote for one)

Rick McDaniel                   Republican                                         Harold Rogers                             Republican

Dean Bailey                      Democratic                                          Jackie D. Messer                         Democratic

TIMBERHILL TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                  TIMBERHILL TREASURER (Vote for one)

Dan Laughlin                    Republican                                            David Scharenberg                   Republican

WALNUT TRUSTEE (Vote for one)                                         WALNUT TREASURER (Vote for one)

No candidate                                                                             No candidate

                                                        SUPREME COURT FOR JUSTICE

Shall CAROL A. BEIER, Topeka, Position No. 1, Supreme Court Justice, be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall DAN BILES, Shawnee, Position No. 2, Supreme Court Justice, be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall LAWTON R. NUSS, Topeka, Position No. 3, Supreme Court Justice, be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall MARLA LUCKERT, Topeka, Position No. 5, Supreme Court Justice, be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall CALEB STEGALL, Lawrence, Position No. 7, Supreme Court Justice, be retained in office?

Yes

No

                                                               COURT OF APPEALS FOR JUDGE

 

Shall STEVE LEBEN, Fairway, Position No. 2, Court of Appeals Judge, be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall G. JOSEPH PIERRON JR, Lawrence, Position No. 3, Court of Appeals Judge, be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall DAVID E. BRUNS, Topeka, Position No. 6, Court of Appeals Judge, be retained in office?

Yes

No

 

Shall G. GORDON ATCHESON, Overland Park, Position No. 8, Court of Appeals Judge, be retained in office?

Yes

No

 

Shall KAREN ARNOLD-BURGER, Overland Park, Position No. 9, Court of Appeals Judge, be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall KATHRYN A. GARDNER, Topeka, Position No. 14, Court of Appeals Judge, be retained in office?

Yes

No

                                                  DISTRICT COURT FOR DISTRICT JUDGE

Shall TERRI L. JOHNSON, Mound City, District Court Judge, District 6, Division 2, be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall MARK A. WARD, Fort Scott, District Court Judge, District 6, Division 3, be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall STEVEN C. MONTGOMERY, Spring Hill, District Court Judge, District 6, Division 4, be retained in office?

Yes

No

                                                         DISTRICT MAGISTRATE JUDGE

Shall VALORIE R. LEBLANC, Fort Scott, District Magistrate Judge, District 6, be retained in office?

Yes

No

I, Kendell D. Mason, hereby certify that the above named persons, candidates for the respective offices named, as canvassed by the State and County Canvassing Boards, are entitled to a place on the official ballot for the General Election to be held in said County and State on the 8th day of November 2016.

 

 

Not sure if you're registered to vote or where to vote?
 
Effective July 28, 2009, you may register to vote online, through the Kansas Secretary of State's website.
Check your voter registration status, the location of your polling place and view a sample ballot at VoterView by the Secretary of State.
BOURBON COUNTY POLLING PLACES
CITY OF FORT SCOTT
                1st Ward        Community Christian Church
                2nd Ward       Grace Baptist Church
                3rd Ward        Grace Baptist Church
                4th Ward        Community Christian Church
                5th Ward        Community Christian Church
                6th Ward        Community Christian Church
                7th Ward        Grace Baptist Church
TOWNSHIPS
                DRYWOOD             Grace Baptist Church
                FRANKLIN              Mapleton Community Bldg
                FREEDOM              Fulton Community Bldg
                EAST MARION         Uniontown City Hall
                WEST MARION        Bronson Community Bldg
                MARMATON            Redfield City Hall
                MILLCREEK             Redfield City Hall
                OSAGE                   Fulton Community Bldg
                PAWNEE                 Redfield City Hall
                NORTH SCOTT        Community Christian Church
                SOUTH SCOTT        Grace Baptist Church
                TIMBERHILL            Mapleton Community Bldg
                WALNUT                Uniontown City Hall
The County Clerk is elected in November of Presidential Election years to a term of four years.  There are no term limits to this elected office.
The Bourbon County Clerk/Election Officer is responsible for a wide range of things under Kansas Law.  Some of those are listed here.

Advance Voting is available prior to each election.  You may advance vote in one of two ways:  By mail, by filing an application for a ballot to be mailed to you   OR   in-person, beginning at least one week prior to any election.

RULES CONCERNING VOTER REGISTRATION APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED WITHOUT PROOF OF CITIZENSHIP

 

This notice covers persons who have applied to register to vote and have not yet provided proof of citizenship. Due to recent court rulings, if you have applied to register to vote at a Kansas Division of Motor Vehicles office or if you have applied to register to vote using the “Federal Form” voter registration application (as opposed to the standard ‘state form’) and have not yet provided proof of citizenship, you are registered to vote for the November 8, 2016, general election. Your name will appear on the poll book for your voting location and you will be given a standard ballot. There is nothing further you need to provide subject only to further official notice.

If you have questions concerning your eligibility or this notice you may contact your local county election office or the Secretary of State’s office at (800) 262-8683.

 

Bourbon County Clerk Duties:
bullet
Serves as Secretary to the Board of County Commissioners; attends Commission meetings; prepares and posts agendas and keeps meeting minutes; maintains proceedings of Commission meetings, including all contracts and agreements entered into by the County.
bullet
Prepares annual budgets for most townships and fire districts and all cemeteries, watersheds and light districts in the County.
bullet
Receives and compiles all budgets submitted by County entities, cities, townships, the community college, school districts, and all special districts. 
bullet
Compiles, calculates, and prepares tax levies.   2002200320042005200620072008200920102011
bullet
Prepares real estate, personal property, and state assessed tax roll, including special assessments, and certifies to County Treasurer.
bullet
Accumulates and files a bonded indebtedness report for all taxing entities in the County. 
bullet
Carries out all elections and certifies to the Secretary of State; maintains voter database; accepts filings for public office; keeps financial statements of expenses from county, city, school district candidates. 
bullet
Provides Accounts Payable and Payroll functions for all County departments; receives all claims filed against the County. 
bullet
Provides checks and balance to property transfers, motor vehicle collections and Treasurer's daily ledger activities.
bullet
Serves as the County Freedom of Information Officer. 
bullet
Maintains fixed asset inventory for the County.
bullet
Provides assistance to County residents in preparing Homestead Property Tax Refund  and Food Sales Tax Applications for the Kansas Department of Revenue
bullet
Issues Cereal Malt Beverage Licenses to establishments outside the city limits and issues Firework Permits to stands throughout the County for 4th of July week. 
bullet
Issues Kansas Wildlife and Park permits.

 

Elected Officials

  • Elm Creek Lake Reservations 620-224-8722
  • Have a problem with Noxious Weeds?
    Contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Landfill address:  2286 Noble Rd, Fort Scott 620-223-5773
  • Have you misplaced some money?  Find out at the Kansas Unclaimed Property website here!
  • Need help saving for college?  Check this out!

Upcoming Events

No events found

Bourbon County
210 S. National Ave.
Fort Scott, KS 66701
620-223-3800

Go to top